Single Class Associated Press Champion | ||
---|---|---|
Year | Team | |
1947 | Barberton | |
1948 | Massillon | |
1949 | Massillon | |
1950 | Massillon | |
1951 | Massillon | |
1952 | Massillon | |
1953 | Massillon | |
1954 | Massillon | |
1955 | Canton McKinley | |
1956 | Canton McKinley | |
1957 | Cleveland Benedictine | |
1958 | Alliance | |
1959 | Massillon | |
1960 | Massillon | |
1961 | Niles McKinley | |
1962 | Toledo Central Catholic | |
1963 | Niles McKinley | |
1964 | Massillon |
1965 | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Team | |
AA | Massillon | |
A | Dover St.Joseph |
1966 | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Team | |
AA | Columbus Bishop Watterson | |
A | Marian Catholic |
1967 | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Team | |
AA | Upper Arlington | |
A | Portsmouth Notre Dame |
1968 | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Team | |
AA | Upper Arlington | |
A | Newark Catholic |
1969 | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Team | |
AA | Upper Arlington | |
A | Norwalk St.Paul |
1970 | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Team | |
AAA | Massillon | |
AA | New Lexington | |
A | Portsmouth Notre Dame |
1971 | ||
---|---|---|
Class | Team | |
AAA | Warren Harding | |
AA | Steubenville Catholic | |
A | Marion Pleasant |
1972 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Massillon | Warren Western Reserve |
AA | Columbus Bishop Watterson | Akron St.Vincent St.Mary |
A | Marion Pleasant | Marion Pleasant |
1973 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Warren Western Reserve | Youngstown Mooney |
AA | Washington Court House | Cleveland Benedictine |
A | Newark Catholic | Fenwick |
1974 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | Warren Harding |
AA | Akron St.Vincent St.Mary | Norwalk |
A | McDonald | Fenwick |
1975 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Lakewood St.Edward | Lakewood St.Edward |
AA | Cincinnati Wyoming | Cleveland Holy Name |
A | Newark Catholic | Carey |
1976 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | Cincinnati Moeller |
AA | New Lexington | Elyria Catholic |
A | Woodsfield | West Jefferson |
1977 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | Cincinnati Moeller |
AA | Elyria Catholic | Cincinnati Wyoming |
A | Sullivan Black River | Crooksville |
1978 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Princeton | Cincinnati Princeton |
AA | Cincinnati Wyoming | Brookfield |
A | Newark Catholic | Newark Catholic |
1979 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Class | Team | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | Cincinnati Moeller |
AA | St.Mary's | Ironton |
A | Mogadore | Mogadore |
1980 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | ||
Class | Team | Division | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | I | Cincinnati Moeller |
AA | Orrville | II | Youngstown Mooney |
A | Mogadore | III | Cleveland Benedictine |
IV | Garfield Heights Trinity | ||
V | Tiffin Calvert |
1981 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | ||
Class | Team | Division | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | I | Canton McKinley |
AA | Youngstown Mooney | II | Cleveland Benedictine |
A | Waynesville | III | Akron St.Vincent St.Mary |
IV | Nelsonville York | ||
V | Tiffin Calvert |
1982 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | ||
Class | Team | Division | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | I | Cincinnati Moeller |
AA | Urbana | II | Youngstown Mooney |
A | West Jefferson | III | Akron St.Vincent St.Mary |
IV | West Jefferson | ||
V | Newark Catholic |
1983 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | ||
Class | Team | Division | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | I | Cincinnati Princeton |
AA | Urbana | II | Brecksville |
A | Mogadore | III | Elyria Catholic |
IV | Columbus Ready | ||
V | McComb |
1984 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | ||
Class | Team | Division | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Moeller | I | Toledo St.Francis de Sales |
AA | Elyria Catholic | II | Steubenville |
A | Newark Catholic | III | Elyria Catholic |
IV | Louisville St.Thomas Aquinas | ||
V | Newark Catholic |
1985 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | ||
Class | Team | Division | Team |
AAA | Cincinnati Princeton | I | Cincinnati Moeller |
AA | Louisville St.Thomas Aquinas | II | Galion |
A | Mogadore | III | Columbus St.Francis de Sales |
IV | Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education | ||
V | Newark Catholic |
1986 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | ||
Class | Team | Division | Team |
AAA | Centerville | I | Fairfield |
AA | Ironton | II | Cincinnati Purcell Marian |
A | Delphos Jefferson | III | Cin. Academy of Physical Education |
IV | Columbus Hartley | ||
V | Newark Catholic |
1987 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Joseph | Cincinnati Princeton |
II | Minerva | Akron Buchtel |
III | Youngstown Mooney | Youngstown Mooney |
IV | Gahanna Columbus Academy | Gahanna Columbus Academy |
V | Newark Catholic | Newark Catholic |
1988 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Steubenville | Akron Buchtel |
III | Ironton | Akron St.Vincent St.Mary |
IV | Gahanna Columbus Academy | Canton Central Catholic |
V | Archbold | Archbold |
1989 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Fostoria | Cleveland St.Joseph |
III | Cin. Academy of Physical Education | Ironton |
IV | Wheelersburg | Wheelersburg |
V | Sandusky St.Mary's | Minster |
1990 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Warren Harding |
II | St.Mary's Memorial | St.Mary's Memorial |
III | Mentor Lake Catholic | Hamilton Badin |
IV | Campbell Memorial | Versailles |
V | St.Henry | Sandusky St.Mary's |
1991 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cincinnati Princeton | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Fostoria | Fostoria |
III | Cin. Academy of Physical Education | Cin. Academy of Physical Education |
IV | Akron Manchester | Warren Kennedy |
V | Newark Catholic | Newark Catholic |
1992 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Fostoria | St.Mary's Memorial |
III | Mentor Lake Catholic | Mentor Lake Catholic |
IV | Akron Manchester | Cin. Academy of Physical Education |
V | Newark Catholic | St.Henry |
1993 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Fostoria | St.Mary's Memorial |
III | Ironton | Wauseon |
IV | Aurora | Versailles |
V | St.Henry | Steubenville Catholic Central |
1994 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Euclid | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Celina | Chardon |
III | Steubenville | Beloit West Branch |
IV | Valley View | Valley View |
V | Versailles | Versailles |
VI | Delphos St.John's | St.Henry |
1995 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Celina | Dublin Scioto |
III | Hillsboro | Clyde |
IV | Orrville | Versailles |
V | Cincinnati Mariemont | Lisbon David Anderson |
VI | St.Henry | St.Henry |
1996 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Troy | Lima Senior |
II | Akron Springfield | Fostoria |
III | Mentor Lake Catholic | Cleveland Benedictine |
IV | Valley View | Valley View |
V | Versailles | Marion Pleasant |
VI | St.Henry | Mogadore |
1997 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Canton McKinley | Canton McKinley |
II | Defiance | Defiance |
III | Minerva | Columbus St.Francis de Sales |
IV | Valley View | Valley View |
V | Marion Pleasant | Liberty Center |
VI | Delphos St.John's | Delphos St.John's |
1998 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Upper Arlington | Canton McKinley |
II | Chardon | Lebanon |
III | Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit | Columbus St.Francis de Sales |
IV | Valley View | Orrville |
V | Liberty Center | Versailles |
VI | Delphos St.John's | Delphos St.John's |
1999 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Grove City | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Dover | Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit |
III | Poland Seminary | Poland Seminary |
IV | Youngstown Mooney | Sandusky Perkins |
V | Bedford St.Peter Chanel | Amanda Clearcreek |
VI | Delphos St.John's | Delphos St.John's |
2000 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Upper Arlington |
II | Youngstown Mooney | Olmsted Falls |
III | Portsmouth | Canton Central Catholic |
IV | Sandusky Perkins | Youngstown Ursuline |
V | Liberty Center | Amanda Clearcreek |
VI | Delphos St.John's | Maria Stein Marion Local |
2001 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cincinnati Colerain | Cleveland St.Ignatius |
II | Avon Lake | Toledo St.Francis de Sales |
III | Sunbury Big Walnut | Mentor Lake Catholic |
IV | Ironton | Kenton |
V | Bedford St.Peter Chanel | Bedford St.Peter Chanel |
VI | Mogadore | Maria Stein Marion Local |
2002 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Warren Harding | Cincinnati Elder |
II | Louisville | Dayton Chaminade Julienne |
III | Akron Buchtel | Columbus Bishop Watterson |
IV | Coldwater | Kenton |
V | Marion Pleasant | Marion Pleasant |
VI | Maria Stein Marion Local | Mogadore |
2003 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Warren Harding | Cincinnati Elder |
II | Avon Lake | Avon Lake |
III | Steubenville | Cleveland Benedictine |
IV | Versailles | Versailles |
V | Marion PLeasant | Gahanna Columbus Academy |
VI | Columbus Grove | Columbus Grove |
2013 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cincinnati Colerain | Cincinnati Moeller |
II | Zanesville | Loveland |
III | Akron St.Vincent St.Mary | Akron St.Vincent St.Mary |
IV | Kenton | Clarksville Clinton-Massie |
V | Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy | Coldwater |
VI | Kirtland | Kirtland |
VII | Maria Stein Marion Local | Maria Stein Marion Local |
2014 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Hudson | Lakewood St.Edward |
II | Perrysburg | Cincinnati LaSalle |
III | Hubbard | The Plains Athens |
IV | Alter | Cleveland Benedictine |
V | Canton Central Catholic | Coldwater |
VI | Kirtland | Minster |
VII | Maria Stein Marion Local | Maria Stein Marion Local |
2015 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Lakewood St.Edward | Lakewood St.Edward |
II | Perrysburg | Cincinnati LaSalle |
III | Cleveland Benedictine | Akron Hoban |
IV | Fenwick | Columbus Bishop Hartley |
V | Coldwater | Coldwater |
VI | Maria Stein Marion Local | Kirtland |
VII | Danville | Fort Recovery |
2016 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cincinnati Colerain | Cincinnati St.Xavier |
II | Avon | Cincinnati LaSalle |
III | Toledo Central Catholic | Akron Hoban |
IV | Alter | Columbus Bishop Hartley |
V | Wheelersburg | Canton Central Catholic |
VI | Maria Stein Marion Local | Maria Stein Marion Local |
VII | Covington | Warren John F. Kennedy |
2017 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cleveland St.Ignatius | Pickerington Central |
II | Avon | Akron Hoban |
III | Trotwood-Madison | Trotwood-Madison |
IV | Steubenville | Steubenville |
V | Pemberville Eastwood | Wheelersburg |
VI | Maria Stein Marion Local | Maria Stein Marion Local |
VII | Norwalk St.Paul | Minster |
2018 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Cincinnati Colerain | Lakewood St.Edward |
II | Akron Hoban | Akron Hoban |
III | Alter | Chagrin Falls Kenston |
IV | Cincinnati Wyoming | Cincinnati Wyoming |
V | Genoa Area | Orrville |
VI | Kirtland | Kirtland |
VII | Sycamore Mohawk | McComb |
2019 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Mentor | Pickerington Central |
II | Massillon Washington | Cincinnati LaSalle |
III | Columbus Bishop Hartley | Trotwood-Madison |
IV | Cincinnati Wyoming | Clyde |
V | Kirtland | Kirtland |
VI | Anna | Anna |
VII | Maria Stein Marion Local | Maria Stein Marion Local |
2020 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Pickerington Central | Cincinnati St.Xavier |
II | Akron Hoban | Akron Hoban |
III | Chardon | Chardon |
IV | Clarksville Clinton Massie | Van Wert |
V | Kirtland | Kirtland |
VI | Coldwater | Coldwater |
VII | Maria Stein Marion Local | New Bremen |
2021 | ||
---|---|---|
Associated Press | Playoff | |
Division | Team | Team |
I | Medina | Lakewood St.Edward |
II | Kings | Cincinnati Winton Woods |
III | Chardon | Chardon |
IV | Cincinnati Wyoming | Clarksville Clinton Massie |
V | Kirtland | Versailles |
VI | Archbold | Carey |
VII | Maria Stein Marion Local | Maria Stein Marion Local |